Bound Brook Herring Run Bridge - Dennis, MA
19T E 404768 N 4621961
This granite slab bridge spans Quivet Creek Herring Run as it exits the pond in the Bound Brook Conservation Area in East Dennis on Cape Cod.

Volunteers have lovingly maintained this herring run and created a tranquil setting for viewing the pond with the sound of the brook below. This bridge is a simple slab of granite spanning the creek which then flows under a larger stone bridge on the other side.

There are no recreational facilities here, but a memorial bench at the outflow of Quivett Creek and the herring run provides a tranquil setting with the sound of the brook and views over the ponds where the native swans may be seen. At the east end there is access to the historic Sears Family Cemetery. The gravel parking area has room for 10-15 cars.

NOTE: Gathering herring here is strictly prohibited! This is maintained to allow the fish to access their breeding grounds only. Feeding of the birds is also prohibited. Just enjoy the beautiful swans that nest here.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Bound Brook Conservation Area, Town of Dennis

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: access from Airline Rd.