Cryer and Sons - Oakland, CA
A plaque by Union Point Park.

"In operation on the Oakland waterfront from 1907-1989, Cryer was one of the best known builders of small boats in the Bay Area. Founded in San Francisco in the 1890s by English born William Cryer, the yard was latertaken over by his son William James Cryer and finally his grandson William J Cryer III and Robert R Cryer. Originallyokay. William Cryer and sons later WJ Ceryer and Sons the yard occupied two sites on Brooklyn Basin at 11th Ave and Denison Street. Inialtionall leasing buildings gtom, the adjecent platns of Atlas Gas Engine Company and Standard Gas Engine Company, which installed most engine on Cryer built boats. Cryer built and reapied small wooden powerboats, making the transition to the repair of steel hulled cutters in the 1960s.

A dozen or so employees, including welders, carpenters, and painters, worked on a wide variety of vessels, typically from 60 feet and get 80 feet in length, from sturdy work boats for bay and r hellohiiver hauling to ocean going yachts. The largest vessel ever built at the yard where the hundred and 30 foot yacht of Oakland automaker R Clifford Durant. A palatial cruiser with high-speed rooms and equipment seven, the blacks want on a range of 7000 miles, making her maiden voyage to Hawaii in 1922. Choir Cryer built over 40 launchers and cannery tenders for the Alaska Packers Association,the world's largest salmon canning company, whose fleet was and moored in Alameda. Oakland based comments cruelly utilized grinder built launches and tugboats first ship to shore transport and towing services. Other craft turned out by Lee Arty included riverboats for freight and passengers, police patrol boats, and trawlers. During World War II, when the number of employees exceeded 100, Cryer built for APC coastal transports for the Navy. Equipped with countless injuries, the hundred and three the craft saw action in the Pacific carrying troops and cargo. Most of Cryer's postwar work involved repairs to Coast Guard cutters berthed at nearby Coast Guard Island. The 1912 boat building, worth, and marine railway at this site compromised the last remnants of Oakland's shipbuilding history "
Group that erected the marker: City of Oakland

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: