Ongaonga Museum. Ongaonga. Hawkes Bay. New Zealand.
The historic village of Ongaonga is home to a collection of quaint historic buildings forming an interesting Museum Complex filled with bits and pieces from days gone by.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Just off State Highway 50, in Central Hawkes Bay, is the little village of Ongaonga. Ongaonga has rejuvenated itself as a pioneer village, complete with General Store and Tearooms, which has been trading continously since 1899.

In the 2000s Ongaonga was best known for its collection of colonial buildings, some of which were relocated there from the surrounding district to form an open-air museum.
Ongaonga's museum has several buildings including a school house, wool shed, old jail, butchers shop and Military Hut. The buildings contain numerous old articles and bits and pieces from days gone by. There is a little whare which is a replica of bush buildings in use between 1872 and 1880. Those struggling with families underfoot on wet days may ponder how these pioneers managed large families in such tiny huts. There is also an old Backcountry Hut, a tramping hut originally from the nearby Ruahine Forest.

This little museum complex is truly a hidden treasure, revealing many interesting facts about the history, life and times of this country region. Well worth a visit and there are even nice clean toilets....in the old jail! Open Sundays 2-4pm. It can open other times, the key is available from the Info Centre nextdoor.
Theme:
History of life and times of this country region.

Street Address:
Bridge Street Ongaonga. Hawkes Bay.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Sunday 2-4pm. Can open at other times. Key available nextdoor. Phone: (06) 856 6735. Food available at Village store.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small