Westbridge Distance Sign - Westbridge, British Columbia
11U E 355945 N 5448186
The Westbridge Distance Sign is located close to the bridge where the Kettle Valley Rail Trail begins. You will need to take the dirt road that ends at the bridge.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The sign is hand crafted of wood and hand lettered for each of the locations and distance. Please take note of the lettering, whoever did this must have a very steady hand.

The use of an old switch actuator from the days of the railroad is in keeping of days past. The railbed is now removed making way for hikers, bikers and horses on the Columbia - Western Rail Trail.

If you continue your trek from this location (Westbridge)on the Columbia - Western Rail Trail and travel either north or south the sign indicates the distance to your next stop:

South
Zamora 2 km
Rock Creek 13 km

North
Rhone 7 km
Beaverdell 32 km

There is a nice view of the river and bridge from here. There is a large sign provided showing the trail route.

Historic significance:

Location nearest to where you live now: