Commemoration Stone - St Bartholomew's Hospital, Rochester, Kent.
31U E 327096 N 5695282
A Commemoration Stone placed at the New Road entrance to St Bartholomew's Hospital in Rochester, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

St. Bartholomew's Hospital, Rochester is the oldest existing hospital in England, predating its more famous namesake in London by fifty years. Six hospitals were founded before the Norman Conquest in 1066, but none of them are still functioning. Shortly before St. Bartholomew's was founded Archbishop Lanfranc (consecrated 1070) erected a hospital at Harbledown outside Canterbury, but it is no longer in existence.

The original hospital was on the main road between Chatham and Rochester which is now known as Rochester High Street. Being for the relief of the poor and leprous, it was built outside the city itself in an area of Chatham which lay within the jurisdiction of Rochester called "Chatham Intra" ("Chatham Within"). The hospital was run by a "Custos" (Warden) or Prior with a number of canons.

Finance was obtained from grants and from the revenues of lands settled upon the hospital, the normal pattern of support for institutions during the Middle Ages. Even with this income the hospital might well have failed but for donations from the Priory of St. Andrew. The priory contributed daily and weekly provisions to the hospital along with the offerings from at altar of St. James and at that of St. Giles, both within the cathedral. On the installation of a new bishop they had the right to collect alms from those present at his table, and even had the cloth covering the table. Henry III gave "forty shillings yearly arising from land within the Hundred of Andeltune".

Following a representation by the Prior and brethren of the hospital to Edward III in 1342, the King ordered an inquiry into the revenues of the hospital. The inquest before Sir Richard of Cobham revealed holdings worth £9 yielding an income of 21s 6d.  The enumeration notes that there were nine brethren and sisters ("fratres et sorores") and the prior who was himself a leper. Consequently in 1348 he granted that "poor lepers ... should be quit from all manner of Taxes, Tollages contributions and other quotas and charges for ever". Additional funding was obtained from Henry IV.  In 1449 Henry VI confirmed the previous charters. More info at wikipedia here

The stone inscription reads;

TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND / IN HONOUR OF ST. BARTHOLOMEW THE APOSTLE / THIS STONE / COMMEMORATING THE BUILDING OF THIS HOSPITAL / AND THE RECONSTITUTION OF THE CHARITY FOUNDED / BY BISHOP GUNDULPH 1078 / WAS LAID BY THOMAS HERMITAGE DAY ESQUIRE / ONE OF THE BRETHREN ON BEHALF OF THE PATRON / BRETHREN AND TRUSTEES OF THE HOSPITAL / AUGUST 24TH 1861.

Type of Historic Marker: Commemoration Stone

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Board of Trustees