Aurora do Lima - 100 years - Viana do Castelo, Portugal
29T E 514080 N 4615618
This plaque is placed in a building in the historic center of the city of Viana Do Castelo that is the headquarters of the newspaper "Aurora do Lima"
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

[PT]
Placa colocada na fachada do edificio da sede do jornal "Aurora do Lima" colocada em 1955 para comemorar os 100 anos do jornal.
Na placa pode-se ler:
"1º centenário
de
A AURORA DO LIMA
Cem anos é ter servido e garantia de servir mais e melhor
15-12-1955
A Câmara municipal"

"O "A AURORA DO LIMA", é um jornal regional que leva já 157 anos de vida o que faz dele o mais antigo de Portugal continental e o segundo de todo o país logo a seguir ao "Açoriano Oriental", que se publica em Ponta Delgada e vai nos 175 anos de existência. Até recentemente era publicado duas vezes por semana ( 4ª e 6ª-feira), sendo agora semanário com saída às sextas-feiras."
Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
Plate placed on the façade of the building of the headquarters of the newspaper "Aurora do Lima" placed in 1955 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the newspaper.
In the plate you can read:
"1st Centennial
of The
A AURORA DO LIMA
One hundred years have served and is guaranteed to serve more and better
12/15/1955
The Town Hall "

"The "AURORA DO LIMA ", is a regional newspaper, which already has 157 years of life making it the oldest in continental Portugal and the second around the country right after the" Açoriano Oriental ", which is published in Ponta Delgada that has 175 years of existence. Until recently it was published twice a week (Wednesday and Thursday ) and is now published weekly on Fridays."
From: (visit link)
Anniversary Year: 1955