Caritas - Christ Church Cathedral, Houston TX - USA
15R E 271677 N 3294468
A stained-glass window depicting the crucifixion of Jesus Christ and his death at Calvary on the side of the nave of Christ Church Cathedral in downtown Houston, Texas.

This impressive stained-glass window, called Caritas, can be found on the South side of Christ Church Cathedral in downtown Houston, Texas. It was installed by Tiffany Studios and can be viewed from Texas Avenue's sidewalk, on the side of the cathedral's nave closest to Fannin Street. It depicts the crucifixion of Jesus Christ and his death at Calvary.

Founded on March 16, 1839, Christ Church Cathedral is the cathedral church for the Episcopal Diocese of Texas. It is Houston's only religious congregation still worshiping on its original site from the days when Houston was the capital of the Republic of Texas. Many Episcopal churches in Houston and the surrounding area were founded as missions of Christ Church, such as the Trinity Church which was founded in 1893.

A history of the Christ Church Cathedral can be found at: (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church