Norfolk Broads - Scenic Boat Ride - Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 392354 N 5841270
Norfolk Broads Tours - Launched in 1988 the "Vintage Broadsman" is a firm favourite with many. A fabulous opportunity to discover the Broads from the comfort of a vessel fully equipped and crewed by experts. Located In Wroxham, Norfolk.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The boarding point and ticket office are at the same location.
Three Broads tours and a choice of ship start at this listings coordinates.

"A fleet of passenger trip boats offer an opportunity to discover the Broads from the comfort of a vessel fully equipped and crewed by experts. A full commentary from the skipper will explain the origins of the Broads, identify points of interest along the way and show you the abundance of local water birds as they come into view. His crew will take care of you whilst you are on board where tea and coffee and other refreshments are available together with a fully licensed bar.
The steel hull was built in Wakefield and was fitted out at Length: 70' Beam: 14'" Text Source: (visit link)

What Are The Norfolk Broads?

"The Norfolk Broads are a series of rivers and broads (lakes), most of which are navigable. The square area of the Norfolk Broads totals 303 kilometres, most of this is in the County of Norfolk, and just over 200 square kilometres of these waterways are navigable, covering seven rivers and 63 Broads. The depth of these waterways is usually less than 4 metres deep. Thirteen of the broads are completely navigable whilst three others have channels open to navigation running through them.

The Broads range from small ponds through the large areas such as Hickling, Barton and Breydon. The majority are located in the northern half of Broadland which encompass the Rivers, Bure, Ant and Thurne. Central and Southern parts of Broadland encompass the Rivers Waveney, Yare and Chet, however all the waterways are tidal but the effect of the tide decreases the further away from the coast until reaches upstream from Barton Broad are almost non tidal.

All the Broads are either on or situated adjacent to the rivers." Text Source: (visit link)

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 9.00

Period/Days/Hours of Operation:
All trips depart from, and return to Broads Tours, Wroxham. All trips start to board 15 minutes prior to sailing. See web link for timetable: http://www.broadstours.co.uk/river-trips-timetable

Food/Drink available on board?: yes

Restroom facilities on board?: yes