Washington Spring House - Valley Forge, PA
18T E 460829 N 4439144
Half buried, this stone structure served as a spring house during Washington's encampment here in 1777. The spring house is in front of the guard huts in the Washington's Headquarters Area.

It is believed the spring house was built in 1773. Of course it has since been restored and maintained but it still retains its architectural integrity and is completely harmonious with the rest of the buildings in the park. As a result, the spring house is a contributing structure to the Valley Forge National Historical Park Historic District. A stream has been diverted so it was filled with water. I removed a tremendous branch which someone obviously threw in there so I could get some decent pictures. There are three log cabins in the background to complete the encampment scene.

The spring house is on the estate or property site where Washington's headquarters was located. The spring house is 427 feet due east of the house where Washington stayed.

The Washington Spring House Meets Criterion A for its association with American Revolution and Criterion B for its association with George Washington and the impact of the encampment on his military career. PA SHPO concurrence 9/16/2004 to 2000 CLI that resource contributes to the national significance of Valley Forge NHP. The spring house is inventoried as structure no. 108.B.

From the Nomination Form:
The Washington’s Headquarters/Village of Valley Forge component landscape played an integral role in supporting encampment-era activities between December 19, 1777 and June 19, 1778. Part of the Headquarters site, the Spring House is believed to have been standing at the time of the encampment; water was directed to it by a retaining wall/culvert in the middle of the yard near the Headquarters.

Short Physical Description:
1-story, gable-roof, stone structure 10'7" x 12'6". A low wall extends 13' southwest from the building's northwest corner and then 29'9" southeast. 16' curved low wall at east. Original fabric includes stone walls, sills, and interior stonework. Located 120' east of the Headquarters.

Long Physical Description:
N/A