Kisimul Castle, Castlebay, Isle of Barra,Outer Hebrides.
Kisimul Castle is only accessible by boat from nearby Castlebay. It is one of Scotland's most dramatic medieval strongholds. Its walls have been battered by Atlantic storms since the 15th century.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Kisimul Castle was the stronghold of the clan MacNeil of Barra. The MacNeils of Barra claimed descent from Niall of the Nine Hostages, a High King of Ireland. The earliest records however date from a charter dated 1427. The oldest parts of the castle date from this period.
By the 18th century the clan chief had left the castle for a more comfortable home on Barra. The castle fell into ruins with the walls being stripped to be used as ballast for boats.
The castles fortunes changed when Robert Lister MacNeil of Barra succeed to the title of clan chief. He bought Kisimul Castle in 1937 and spent many years restoring it. In 2000 Ian Roderick MacNeil but the castle into the care of Historic Scotland.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: