Kirchenruine Feldbach - Dillenburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 449726 N 5619475
[DE] Diese Ruine einer spätgotischen Kirche diente einmal als Wallfahrtskirche. [EN] These ruins of a late Gothic church once served as a pilgrimage church.
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Unter Graf Otto von Nassau-Dillenburg (1247 - 1289) wurde im Dorf "Veltbach" die erste Kirche, ein kleiner Rechteckbau mit einem quadratischem Chor, errichtet. Im 13. Jahrhundert erfuhr diese Kirche die Wunderkraft der Heiligen Elisabeth und wurde dadurch sogar zum Wallfahrtsort. Bis 1491 war sie die Pfarrkirche für Dillenburg. Noch bis zur Reformation wurde die Sonntagsmesse in ihr gelesen. Die erhaltenen Reste des Chores stammen aus der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts.

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] Under Count Otto of Nassau-Dillenburg (1247 - 1289) in the village "Veltbach" the first church, a small rectangular building with a square choir, was erected. In the 13th Century the church experienced the miraculous power of St. Elisabeth and thus even became a pilgrimage site. Until 1491 it was the parish church for Dillenburg. Until the Reformation Sunday Mass was read in it. The preserved remains of the choir date from the mid 15th Century.

Type: Ruin

Fee: No