Topkapi Palace - Istanbul, Turkey
Topkapi Palace in Istanbul
Location: Türkiye

...is a large palace in Istanbul, Turkey, that was the primary residence of the Ottoman Sultans for approximately 400 years (1465-1856) of their 624-year reign.

As well as a royal residence, the palace was a setting for state occasions and royal entertainments. It is now a major tourist attraction and contains important holy relics of the Muslim world, including Muhammed's cloak and sword. The Topkapi Palace is among the monuments contained within the "Historic Areas of Istanbul", which became a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1985, and is described under UNESCO's criterion iv as "the best examples of ensembles of palaces (...) of the Ottoman period."

The palace complex consists of four main courtyards and many smaller buildings. At its peak, the palace was home to as many as 4,000 people, and covered a large area with a long shoreline. It contained mosques, a hospital, bakeries, and a mint. Construction began in 1459, ordered by Sultan Mehmed II, the conqueror of Byzantine Constantinople. It was originally called the New Palace (Yeni Sarayi) to distinguish it from the previous residence. It received the name "Topkapi" (Cannon Gate) in the 19th century, after a (now lost) gate and shore pavilion. The complex was expanded over the centuries, with major renovations after the 1509 earthquake and the 1665 fire.

From the end of the 17th century the Topkapi Palace gradually lost its importance as the sultans preferred to spend more time in their new palaces along the Bosporus. In 1856, Sultan Abdül Mecid I decided to move the court to the newly built Dolmabahçe Palace, the first European-style palace in the city. Some functions, such as the imperial treasury, the library, and the mint, were retained in the Topkapi Palace.

Following the end of the Ottoman Empire in 1921, Topkapi Palace was transformed by a government decree dated April 3, 1924 into a museum of the imperial era. The Topkapi Palace Museum is administered by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism. The palace complex has hundreds of rooms and chambers, but only the most important are accessible to the public today. The complex is guarded by officials of the ministry as well as armed guards of the Turkish military. The palace includes many fine examples of Ottoman architecture. It contains large collections of porcelain, robes, weapons, shields, armour, Ottoman miniatures, Islamic calligraphic manuscripts and murals, as well as a display of Ottoman treasures and jewellery."

Source and more info: (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places To See Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 469

Type of Waymark: Historic experience

Location of Coordinates: Entrance

Cost of Admission (Parks, Museums, etc.): 15.00 (listed in local currency)

List Available Hours, Dates, Season:
9:00 am - 5:00 pm. (During tourist season, calling ahead is recommended due to very busy schedule) Topkapi Palace is closed on Tuesdays. Harem section can be visited only by a guided tour and tickets should be purchased separately. Entrance fees: Between $10 to $15 depending on the exchange rate. Turkish students and soldiers : Free Entrance fee for the Harem section: Additional $10 (Only guided tours are allowed in Harem section.) Source: http://topkapipalace.com/hours.htm