CHRS - Canadian National Station - Kelowna, BC
11U E 320967 N 5529811
On Thursday, September 10th, 1925, tracks of the Canadian National Railway finally reached the city limits of Kelowna. This occurred after 11 years of delay.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Work began on this station on July 15th, 1926 and it was put into service on January 4th, 1927. Prior to this C.N. had begun passenger service on February 15th, 1926.

Due to declining revenues, passenger service was discontinued by CN in 1967, but the station continued to function as a freight and express depot for several more years. In 2011 it was converted to the Train Station Pub.

The station was designated a Heritage Railway Station under the Federal Heritage Railway Station Protection Act in 1991.

The station was designated a Historic Site by the City of Kelowna on December 18th, 2000. Its location is: 520 Clement Avenue, on the northern edge of downtown.

Here's what the Kelowna Courier had to say about Kelowna's forthcoming station on July 15th, 1926:

British Columbia, Thursday, July 15th

WORK BEGUN ON C. N. R. STATION
New Building Will Be Of Handsome Appearance And Will Provide Spacious Accommodation.

The long delay in regard to location and construction of the Canadian National passenger station here has at last come to an end, and active work commenced on the foundations on Tuesday. Rumour had placed the site at the steamer dock, but a location immediately south of the railway tracks and of the temporary station has been selected.

The plans show a substantial building of very pleasing appearance. One story in height, with a deep, high-pitched roof relieved by ornamental dormer windows. The construction will be of imported cobblestones up to the windows, with stucco walls above and brick trimmings. The building will be 132 feet long by 30 feet wide and, beginning at the east end, will be divided into express room, express agent's office, baggage room, general waiting room, ticket office and lobby, conductors' room, ladies' waiting room with toilet facilities adjoining. A smoking room for men will be provided, opening off the general waiting room, together with toilet accommodation. The boiler room for the steam heating plant will be situated in rear of the express agent's office.

Construction will be carried on under the supervision of Col. Ramsay, who is now in town, and it is expected that the building will be ready for occupancy within three or four months' time. The railway yard is being altered to fit in with the permanent location of the station, and a large force of men is engaged in lifting and relaying the tracks and laying down additional trackage. The yard is being so arranged as to provide sites for firms which wish to build warehouses convenient to C.N.R. trackage.

The type of station to be erected and the character of the yard work being carried out both testify to the firm faith of the C.N.R. management in the future of the Kelowna district, and their efforts to provide worthwhile service and facilities will undoubtedly earn appreciation from shippers and business men generally and will result in increase of traffic.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: British Columbia