Steam crane 1083. ATP. Sydney. NSW. Australia.
In the recently developed Innovation Plaza at the Australian Technology Park there is a rare piece of machinery, a Steam Crane 1083, carefully preserved and on display.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A locomotive steam crane is on permanent display at Australian Technology Park to showcase the unique heritage of the Park and to beautify the space for tenants and visitors to enjoy. The heritage steam crane was installed using the existing rail tracks at the old Eveleigh Rail yards site.

1083 is a luffing crane tank locomotive of 7 ton crane capacity. It was built by Robert Stephenson & Hawthorns in 1950 (builder's number 7543) together with sister loco 1082 (builder's number 7542).

1082 and 1083 were the final orders of a series of 0-4-0 crane tank locomotives ordered by the NSWGR following from 1030 back in 1879. These small steam crane locomotives actually outlasted mainline steam by nearly a decade, with 1082 and 1083 pottering around Eveleigh railway workshops until withdrawn in the early 1980's.

After cosmetic restoration, 1083 was transported from the SRA Apprentice College at Chullora to Eveleigh for display in the courtyard between New Loco and No.1 bay of the Eveleigh Locomotive Works (now adapted for reuse as the Advanced Technology Park). Here it replaced sister 1082, which had deteriorated after a period of display in the same location. 1082 is now in the Powerhouse Museum.

Crane locomotive, full size, steam, X10 class, seven-ton, No. 1083, iron/steel, made by Robert Stephenson-Hawthorn Ltd, Darlington, England, 1950, used by NSWGR at Chullora, Eveleigh and Clyde wagon railway workshops, New South Wales, Australia, 1950-1983

The steam crane is a rare example of a steam powered locomotive crane. Put into service in 1950 immediately prior to the demise of steam power on the New South Wales rail system, it was one of the last two locomotive cranes imported into New South Wales. The other identical steam crane is on display at the Powerhouse Museum.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):