Guignard House - Columbia, South Carolina
17S E 497509 N 3762363
N 34° 00.112 W 081° 01.618 17S E 497510 N 3762363 Quick Description: Historic house in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The GUIGNARD HOUSE, 1527 Senate St., is a two story white frame dwelling with green shutters and a street level entrance to the basement, over which is a little sloping roof. The original portion of the house was reputedly built soon after Columbia's founding by John Gabriel Guignard or his brother-in-law. General Peter Horry. It was saved from burning in 1865 by the ingenuity of the slave cook, Dilcie. She voluntarily went to meet Sherman after the  tenants had sought refuge elsewhere, offered hospitality and 'de bes' cookin' in Columbia.' Union officers established headquarters here and, as Dilcie predicted, presented her on their departure with the house and its contents, which she guarded for her 'white folks.' - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 229

The house appears much as it is described in the Guide.  The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971 as the Horry-Guignard House.  The house is now used by the University of South Carolina for support offices.
Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 229