Horry-Guignard House - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic house in Columbia, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

"The Horry-Guignard House is significant as one of the oldest houses in Columbia and as a fine architectural example of Columbia’s beginnings in an area which is now a governmental and cultural center. It was built before 1813, probably by Peter Horry, a colonel in the Revolution and a brigadier general of the South Carolina Militia. Later, it was the home of John Gabriel Guignard, Surveyor General of South Carolina from 1798 to 1802, who laid out the plan for Columbia’s streets. During the winter of 1813-1814, a decision was made to widen the hall from six to eleven feet across. In order to do so, the house was sawed in two pieces and pulled apart to rest on new foundations. The two-story, late Federal style, modified I-House type dwelling features rabbit edged siding, a hip roof and interior chimneys and is five bays wide and three bays deep. A one-story balustraded porch runs the width of the house and is supported by square columns. The shutters on the front windows are unusual in that the top half is paneled and the lower half is louvered." - South Carolina Department of Archives and History

The house is now used by the University of South Carolina as support offices.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1813