Ngo Dinh Diem - Portland, Or
This statue sits in a yard between two homes on Columbia Boulevard.
Location: Oregon, United States

This bust of Ngo Dihn Diem has been on Columbia Boulevard for more than 25 years. It is located in the yard between two private homes, directly across from the Oregon Humane Society.

There are no plaques nor signs for the bust, and it is not embelished in any way to bring attention to it. Diem was born with the name Jean Babtiste Ngo Dihn Diem on January 3, 1901 and died November 2, 1963. He was he first president of South Vietnam, following the withdrawl of France from Indochina which was a result of the 1954 Geneva Accords.

The bust is made of concrete, and is situated on a base that appears to have been made separately and not intended for this bust (the bust does not match, as it has elk on it, which has no relationship to Diem.) The bust is approximately twice life size. It would weigh several hundred pounds.

Please respect the homeowners and view the bust only from the street. It is at the front of their lawn, in plain view to hundred of motorists each day.

I have located this online source that indicates the bust represents Diem: