Royal Marines Barracks - Gun Wharf, Chatham, Kent, UK
31U E 327661 N 5695923
This marker is a plaque mounted on a stone pillar to the south of the Medway Council offices at Gun Wharf.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The plaque has the badge of the Royal Marines at the top and beneath, the text:

On this site during 1779 - 1950
stood the barracks of the
Royal Marines Chatham Division

This commemorative stone was funded
by contributions raised by the Royal
Marines Historical Society and unveiled
on 1 May 1997

The Roll-of-Honour website tells us:

"The establishment of the Marines as a permanent force under the Admiralty came about in 1755, and the subsequent acquisition of Barrack Headquarters at Chatham (c. 1780), Portsmouth, Plymouth, and Woolwich. The Royal Marines were based at Chatham for over 200 years. From 1775 until 1950 the Chatham Division of Royal Marines occupied barracks on a site adjacent to the southern end of the Dockyard. The Royal Naval Barracks for the marines were close to the dockyard, and around these and the dockyard grew up the village of Brompton, serving this major concentration of military personnel. The the Royal Marine Barracks, is now the site of Medway Council offices.

The full set of fortifications at Chatham included Kitchener Barracks (c 1750-1780), the Royal Marine Barracks (c 1780), Brompton Artillery Barracks (1806) and Melville Barracks. H.M.S. Collingwood and H.M.S. Pembroke were also both naval barracks.

The Chatham Naval Memorial commemorates the 18,500 officers, ranks and ratings of the Royal Navy who were lost or buried at sea in the two World Wars. It stands on the Great Lines between Chatham and Gillingham."

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Royal Marine Historical Society