1866 - Grace United Methodist Church, Wilmington, DE
18S E 452761 N 4399726
Grace United Methodist Church began in 1864 and well over a century later, there are now at least three cornerstones and dates on the conglomerate building.
Location: Delaware, United States

Grace United Methodist Church was founded in 1864, but a building was not begun until 1865. The original cornerstone was laid in 1865 when the first of many building additions and renovations started the first church structures. When the chapel was completed in 1866, the congregation agreed "that a suitable stone bearing the inscription 'Our Centenary Offering, 1866' be placed in a prominent place in the main church building." This is 1866 date is still present above the main sanctuary entrance doors today and the feature of this waymark.
However, about 100 feet east of this 1866 date is another, smaller entrance into another section of the church building. About knee-high upward on the proper right side of the doorway entrance is a stone block with the date "1942" carved in it.
Then, on the north side of the building facing toward Washington Street, a new church office complex, the Pavilion Lobby, has been added/renovated as the northwestern corner of the church building. Along the wall, near the corner closest to the parking lot, a cornerstone is set on the proper right side of the office entrance which has the date "2001 A.D." carved in it.
As old as this building complex is, there could be other dates or cornerstones still exant but overlooked at the time this waymark was written.

Additional references:
Year of construction: 1866