Warshauer Mansion - Antonito, CO
This mansion was built in 1912 by Fred B. Warshauer and listed on the National Register in 1974.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Warshauer Mansion is an architectural surprise in the little sheep town of Antonito. Most of the indigent architecture is adobe or frame and rather unpretentious. This mansion built on its huge scale, with the distinctly European design and the exquisite attention to detail work is an outstanding visual landmark. The elegance with which the home was distinguished was also fairly unique for that region.

Excerpt from the Warshauer Mansion NRHP Nomination Form [visit link]

Fred Benjamen Warshauer, a German emigrant, came to Antonito in 1879 at the age of twenty. Learning English and Spanish, he became one of the greatest sheep raisers in the area and also held banking, real estate and lumbering interests. In 1912 he commissioned George F. Harvey to design this elegant mansion.

The house is constructed of pressed brick and stucco with two stories and a full basement. Bright red terracotta roofs rise steeply, accenting 4 tall chimneys (a smaller fifth chimney is placed in the rear). The interior is just as lush featuring elegant woodwork from Iowa and several murals by Denver artist Jens Eriksen. The house also boasts a built in central vacuum cleaning system and fire control system as well as steam heating and an intercom.

Warshauer, suffering from depression and poor health, ultimately killed himself in 1913, leaving behind a sizable fortune. The mansion was recently listed on the market for $1.4 million.

Source: National Register of Historic Places

515 River St.