Columbia & Western Rail Trail Bridge #1- Castlegar, BC
11U E 435522 N 5465461
This one time railroad bridge west of Castlegar is still in use, though now by pedestrians and bicyclists.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This bridge is approximately 8 km. west out of the C&W Railtrail trail head, which is just west of the Keenleyside Dam, west of Castlegar. The C&W RailTrail, which runs from Castlegar to Midway, where it joins the Kettle Valley Railtrail, is now part of the Trans Canada Trail.

The Columbia and Western Railway was originally built between Robson (now part of Castlegar) and Midway by the CPR at the end of the 19th Century, in an attempt to secure the anticipated Boundary district mining revenue for Canada. This 400 foot bridge would have been built at that time, in about 1897.

Since being adopted by Tourism BC as a part of the railtrail, the bridge has been redecked and substantial railings as well as lookouts added for safety.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Pedestrian