Legare College - Columbia, South Carolina
Historic residence hall on the campus of the University of South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

On the first floor of Legare College, center of south quadrangle line, is the Clariosophic Literary Society Hall, with portraits of noted members. Built in 1848, it is named for Hugh S. Legare, class of 18 14. The offices of the commandant of Confederate troops, the provost marshal's office, the Columbia post office, and an extra legislative session in 1865 were in this building.. - South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, Columbia section , pg. 228

This section of the Guide is discussing various building on the campus of the University of South Carolina.    Legare College continues to be the home of the Clariosopic Literary Society.  It also serves as a residence hall and as the administrative offices for the Department of Military Science.
Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 228