Who Was Peteetneet?
12T E 438261 N 4432730
This Historical Marker is one of several interpretive signs about the Mount Nebo Scenic Byway on the southeast corner of the Peteetneet School grounds at 599 E 100 South in Payson, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Who Was Peteetneet?

As the early pioneers arrived in Utah Valley, they met Chief Peteetneet and his band of Utes that had settled in the area. The band roamed the Utah Lake area as well as Sanpete and Sevier counties, but was headquartered at Peteetneet's Creek at the south end of Utah Valley.

Chief Peteetneet is remembered by his kindness and cooperative efforts with the early settlers of the Utah Valley area.

Marker Name: Who Was Peteetneet?

Marker Type: Roadside