Tercentennary Granite Ball - Quincy, MA
19T E 334702 N 4679625
The granite ball, which also appears to be a fountain, was placed by the Granite Manufacturer's Association in 1925.

In Quincy's downtown section, is Quincy City Hall, which has a monument in the form of a black sphere on a pedestal, which was placed to commemorate the 300th Anniversary of the city's founding.

The monument is located next to the Quincy City Hall, surrounded by a brick walkway. The sphere is about 4 ft in diameter and is made from black granite polished smooth. It sits on a pedestal and surrounded by a stone berm, which makes me think that it is also a fountain - there was snow still on the ground when I visited. Along the base of the pedestal is the following text:

"Erected in commemoration
of the tercentenary
of the founding of Quincy
1625 - 1925"

The Quincy Chamber of Commerce web site has the following about the monument:

"Crafted in 1925, the granite ball was a gift from the Granite Manufacturers Association to Quincy to celebrate Quincy’s 300th anniversary. Measuring 9.5 tons in size and 6 feet in diameter, it has been recorded by Ripley’s Believe It or Not as being “The World’s Most Nearly Perfect Sphere”!"
Subject: City

Commemoration: 300th