1910 - Waggoner Building - Sapulpa, OK
The Waggoner Building uses heavy stone blocks to express itself, giving an air of sturdiness.

The Waggoner Building is located at 11-17 N. Water Street and was constructed in 1910. A stone name/date block in the raised parapet reads: "1910 / WAGGONER". This is a two-story building with the first floor stone-faced and the upper floor tan brick. There are three storefronts, the north and center having recessed, tiled entries and the south one having a flush entry. All doors and display windows are aluminum and glass. with clerestories covered in wood and metal siding. The occupancies are Grand Designs, JP Archery and Gameday Couture.

Off-center on the facade, is a full-height stone entry to the second floor. This entrance has a stone block surround and has been remodeled to have an aluminum and glass door with large sidelights and arched transom. These are currently painted over and the second level of this building does not appear to be in use at this time. There is a stone band separating the first and second floors.

The second floor is tan brick, with five bays. The flanking bays each have one window which is boarded, and the center bay has two boarded windows. There is a continuous stone sill beneath the windows. Each window has stone accents on the sides and top. The bays are separated by stone quoins which extend above the roof line. Above the windows is a band of stone which appears to have once had some type of cornice attached. On the upper wall, there is a band of brick corbelling and a series of recessed brick tables.

The parapet has stone coping with a center stepped portion with the name block. Above the outer bays, the roof line has a humped section with perforated stone circles. This building is a Contributing Building to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: