Frank Fogler Heritage Trail -- Lewis & Clark Independence Creek Site
15S E 320068 N 4387789
The sign recognizing the contributions of Frank Fogler to the establishment and preservation of this Lewis and Clark 4 Jul 1804 campsite in Atchison Co. KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

Frank Fogler was a history buff and adventurer who painstakingly retraced Lewis and Clark's route through the Independence Creek-Missouri River area, and paved the way for the creation of the Independence Creek Historic Trail.

The sign along Independence Creek reads as follows:

"Atchison County Historic Site"

FRANK FOGLER HERITAGE TRAIL

Years of exploration along the Missouri River bottoms gave Frank Fogler the insight to trace the previously unmarked section of the Lewis and Clark Trail on which you now stand.

His enthusiasm was the catalyst that led to the creation of the Independence Creek Lewis and Clark Historic Site.

His love of history was contagious and spread through many in the community, who made sure his work to find the proper campsite of July 4, 1804, would be properly marked and preserved for generations to come. His desire to explore nature and discover the beauty surrounding the Missouri River and Independence Creek is now available for all, to listen to the bird song drifting on the South Wind, to trace the tracks of wildlife along the trail and by the creek, and to observe the plants and flowers as Lewis and Clark did in the summer of 1804 and the Kanza Indians did for generations before that.
Proceed on . . . The Frank Fogler Heritage Trail, dedicated July 4, 2004.

Sponsored by the Atchison County Historical Society.

[photo of Frank Fogler]

Frank Fogler, photographer, historian, archaeologist, and Lewis and Clark aficianado. His love of the outdoors and the Lewis & Clark story inspired the Atchison community to properly commemorate the July 4, 1804 campsite of the Lewis & Clark Expedition."
"Must Sees"at this location":
DAR Marker Kanza Indian Site Corps of Discovery Marker