In the Footsteps of Lews & Clark -- Independence Creek Historic Site
15S E 320285 N 4387741
An Atchison Co. Historical Society sign comemmorating the placement of a Corps of Discover marker here in 2004.
Location: Kansas, United States

An Atchison Co. Historical Society sign stands beside Independence Creek along the Frank Fogler Heritage Trail comemmorating the placement of a Corps of Discovery marker by the National Geodetic Survey nearby in 2004.

The sign reads as follows:

"ATCHICON COUNTY HISTORIC SITE

[map of the US in 1804 with the Lewis & Clark route on it]
On July 4, 2004 NOAA's National Geodetic Survey dedicated the Corps of Discovery II marker at Independence Creek, July 4, 1804 campsite of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. The marker is one of only 15 installed as part of the 2004-2006 Lewis and Clark Bicentennial.

IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF LEWIS & CLARK

Honoring Lewis & Clark's contributions to mapping, NOAA's National Geodetic Survey installed a series of commemorative markers along the route Lewis and Clark traveled, beginning in Monticello in Virginia and ending at Fort Clatsop in Oregon. NGS positioned these markers using modern techniques, including satellite-based Global Positioning System. The markers are now part of the National Spatial Reference System (NSRS), the federal standard and foundation for all positioning and navigation activities in the United States.

Lat North 39 deg. 37 min. 14.56886 sec
Lon West 95 deg. 37 min. 39.07311 sec.