"...this day being... the 4th of July" -- Lewis & Clark Independence Creek Historic Site
15S E 319932 N 4387826
A joint National Park Service and KS Lewis & Clark Bicentennial sign across Independence Creek on the Interpretive Trail gives some insightb into what happened here on 04 Jul 1804.
Location: Kansas, United States

A joint National Park Service and Atchison Co. Historical Society sign at the entrance to the Lewis & Clark Interpretive Trail across Independence Creek reads as follows:

"...this day being... the 4th of July

[background photo of a re-enactment of L&C camping along the MO River]

The US Army expedition led by Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark camped in this vicinity on July 4, 1804. In honor of the nation's 28th birthday, expedition members fired the swivel cannon on the bow of their keelboat once in the morning and at the end of the day. During the course of the day, they named two local streams -- Fourth of July 1804 Creek and Independence Creek. This was the first time they celebrated the 4th of July during the expedition.

Clark wrote, "...as this Creek has no name, and this being...the 4th of July the day of the independence ...call it 4th of July 1804 Creek..."

The expedition camped "...above the mouth of a creek 20 yds wide this Creek we call Creek Independence..." An extra gill (four ounces) of whisky was rationed to the men.

[right side, inset]

[Capt. Meriweather Lewis in regimental uniform]

Expedition members turned out on the 4th of July in striking regimental coats. Artist Michael Haynes depicts Captain Meriwether Lewis in full dress uniform at right.

During the expedition's journey west, impromptu ceremonies marked three holidays: Fourth of July, Christmas, and New Year's. Other occasions, such as Lewis' birthday, a notable discovery, or particularly difficult days were marked by issuing a dram of liquor.

[below, a You Are Here map]"
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service and KS Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission