Friedrich-Ebert-Haus - Bielefeld, Germany
32U E 470924 N 5765068
The Friedrich Ebert Building was named after the first German president and is the neighborhood center of a cooperative housing society.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN.
The Building:

The Friedrich Ebert Building was erected in 1931 by the Freie Scholle, a Bielefeld cooperative housing society, as a neighborhood center for their then newly built Heeper Fichten workers' residential estate. It was dedicated to be a meeting place not only for Freie Scholle affairs, but also for the Social Democratic Party and the workers' unions, and has several rooms for meetings and, of course, a restaurant, the Fichtenhof. The building was designed by architect Gustav Vogt and is one of the few examples of Bauhaus architecture in Bielefeld.
The Person:
Friedrich Ebert (1871-1925), after whom the building was named, was the chairman of the Social Democratic Party since 1913 and from 1919 to 1925 the first president of Germany. The building was given his name because there was a strong bond between the Freie Scholle and the Social Democrats.
Wikipedia sources: Freie Scholle, Friedrich Ebert
Other sources: Niekamp, Thomas; Veldkamp, Michael; Sunderbrink, Bärbel; Wibbibg, Joachim; Wille, Hartmut & Hey, Bernd (1992): Geschichtsabläufe. Neue Historische Spaziergänge durch Bielefeld, Bielefelder Beiträge zur Stadt- und Regionalgeschichte 9 (87).

DE
Das Friedrich-Ebert-Haus wurde 1931 von der Freien Scholle, einer genossenschaftlichen Wohnungsgesellschaft in Bielefeld, als Nachbarschaftszentrum für die eben fertiggestellte Arbeiterwohnsiedlung an den Heeper Fichten erbaut. Es war als Arbeiterkulturzentrum nicht nur für Versammlungen der Freien Scholle und ihrer Mieter bestimmt, sondern stand auch der SPD und den Gewerkschaften für Zusammenkünfte und Veranstaltungen offen. Im Erdgeschoss befand sich damals wie heute ein mittlerweile traditionsreiches Lokal, der Fichtenhof. Das Gebäude entstand nach Plänen des Architekten Gustav Vogt und ist eins der wenigen Beispiele für Bauhausarchitektur in Bielefeld.
Friedrich Ebert (1871-1925), nach dem das Gebäude benannt ist, war seit 1913 Vorsitzender der SPD und von 1919 bis zu seinem Tod der erste deutsche Reichspräsident. Er wurde als Namensgeber ausgewählt, weil SPD und Freie Scholle in gleicher Weise Teil der Arbeiterbewegung waren und eine enge Bindung zwischen ihnen bestand.
Wikipedia-Artikel: Freie Scholle, Friedrich Ebert
Andere Quellen: Niekamp, Thomas; Veldkamp, Michael; Sunderbrink, Bärbel; Wibbibg, Joachim; Wille, Hartmut & Hey, Bernd (1992): Geschichtsabläufe. Neue Historische Spaziergänge durch Bielefeld, Bielefelder Beiträge zur Stadt- und Regionalgeschichte 9 (87).
Year it was dedicated: 1931

Location of Coordinates: In front of the entrance