Door @ Waterloo Column - Hannover, Germany, NI
32U E 549542 N 5802053
This is the unique artistic door at the so-called 'Waterloosäule' (Waterloo Column) in Hannover, Germany, Niedersachsen. The column is a memorial for the victory over Napolean I.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

The door is made of bronze with several engravements.
It can be accessed all the time for free.

The Waterloo column is a 46.31 meters high Victory Column in the Hanover district Calenberger Neustadt. It was built on the Waterloo Square in the years 1825-1832 after a design by Georg Ludwig Friedrich Laves. It is crowned with a statue of Victoria.

The monument commemorates the victory at the Battle of Waterloo, which Great Britain, Prussia and Hanover on 18 June 1815 all won against Napoleon I.. The column was achieved only after almost ten years, 1816 began discussions and planning. The inauguration took place on 18 June 1832, the anniversary of the defeat of Napoleon, instead.
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes