Don Fernando Pacheco Adobe - Concord, CA
A historic adobe in Concord, CA.

"The Don Fernando Pacheco Adobe is located at 3119 Grant Street in Concord, California. In 1828, Don Salvio Pacheco, whose ancestors were soldier-colonists with Anza, petitioned the Mexican government for lands in the valley. A native California and retired Spanish militiaman, Don Salvio was serving as a senior civil servant at the Pueblo of San Jose. The first permanent structure in this area was built during the 1840s as the headquarters for Don Salvio Pacheco's 17,921 acre land grant - Rancho Monte del Diablo. The adobe was constructed by the Miranda Brothers of Sonora, Mexico and local Indians. The adobe had 32 inch thick walls made of local mud Don Salvio moved his family from San Jose, California, into the eight-room, two-story adobe in 1846. It remained in the family until the early 1930s. In 1940 it was given to Contra Costa County and afterward was given to the Horsemens Association which set out to reconstruct the adobe. It was reconstructed in 1941 and it has been restored and remodeled several times. In 1979 it was transferred to the City of Concord where it remains today. The building has served as a restaurant and a bank. It is currently used for office and commercial purposes." (visit link)