Doug York Plaza Gazebo - Indio, CA
11S E 572524 N 3731481
This gazebo resides inside the Doug York Plaza, located on the corner of Indio Blvd and Fargo St in Indio, CA.

This octangular gazebo located within Doug York Plaza is one of the bigger and better-quality gazebos I've come across. It is made of wood and painted white, inside and out. There is a small light fixture inside the top roof.

Overall, the quality of the gazebo is very good, with a little wear and tear with minor peeling paint. Unfortunately, the plaza this gazebo resides in is in a depressed part of the city of Indio. Just south of this plaza are two full square blocks of abandoned buildings that give the impression of driving through a ghost town. It is apparent the economy has taken a toll on this suburb but this well-groomed plaza is a highlight for the neighborhood.

While you're here, don't forget to view the nearby historical marker highlighting the life of Dr. June Robertson McCarroll, noted for being the first person to paint a stripe on a California Road (and possibly all of America) in 1917, in addition to other firsts in her very productive life.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Doug York Plaza