Men of Means - Sans Souci - Jekyll Island, GA
17R E 459782 N 3436174
The House of Power, J.P. Morgan, Rockefeller and others owned these six apartments at San Souci's. Located at 371 Riverview Drive, Jekyll Island, GA.

Men of Means - Sans Souci

What to do when you require privacy from the overflowing crowds of guests at the Clubhouse, but want to take advantage of its world-class French chef, new billiards wing, and the cheerful fireplace of the main parlor? The answer for Henry B. Hyde and fellow Jekyll Island Associates was to build the elegant Sans Souci.

Hyde, nicknamed the Czar of Jekyll for his demanding approach to running the Club's affairs, directed every aspect of San Souci's creation, from its choice site near the amenities of the Clubhouse to the color of its carpets. He also personally approved Sans Souci's occupants, rejecting both those with children and those with mistresses alike.

Hyde's exacting attention to matters of taste and comfort was much appreciated by the owners of San Souci's six apartments. Three days after moving into his new apartment, Hyde wrote to his wife: "You can't imagine how comfortable I am here at Jekyll Island. My rooms are nearly put to right, and everything pleases me very much.... Everybody that arrives is delighted with it and thanks me many times for the care I have taken of their affairs during the summer."

The House of Power

J. Pierpont Morgan