Eisenhower Walk of Honor - Indian Wells, CA
11S E 561310 N 3731510
This granite, circular plaque commemorates the men and women of the Armed Forces as well as local individuals who have served in the Indian Wells City Hall complex, along Hwy 111.

Visitors to the Indian Wells City Hall will notice a very patriotic-looking veterans memorial titled Eisenhower Walk of Honor that honors the men and women of the Armed Forces in addition to honoring local individuals who have served. Five of the individuals are spotlighted and remembered for receiving the military's highest award for valor: the Medal of Honor.

The Walk of Honor centers around a bronze bust of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, who is saluting towards a circle of granite plaques that surround a fountain. One of the granite plaques reads:

"Do Your Duty to God and Country and History Will Do You Justice"

The Eisenhower Walk of Honor allows all of us to recall the debt of gratitude owed to ordinary people for extraordinary acts of patriotism and courage. Men and women doing their duty for their country, honorably and with integrity.

This tribute to all armed forces veterans was conceived and designed with the vision of purpose to honor this nation's proud warriors, and remind all generations of the sacrifices these men, women and their families have made.

The Memorial's centerpiece, the "eternal water spring," exemplifies the uninterrupted flow of sacrifice for the spirit of freedom. The water feature is surrounded by five Medal of Honor recipients with ties to the Coachella Valley. Truly, these five men are exceptional heroes and deserving of our honor.

The Memorial is also a place to honor Indian Wells residents having served in our Armed Forces. Carved into a wall of granite are deserving residents identified by rank, names and branch of service.

When presented with the vision of building this Memorial, the City Council eagerly approved the project and proceeded to demonstrate their Indian Wells' devotion to honoring those who have given to the cause of freedom for all Americans in the past and for future generations to come.

_____________________________________________________

After doing some online research regarding the first sentence in quotes, I cannot pinpoint it to any individual or written proclamation. Could it have been uttered by General Eisenhower during WWII? Maybe it is a quote derived from one of the local councilmen who helped to promote this Walk of Honor? In any event, it perfectly encompasses what this veterans memorial's mission and focus is: to stand as a symbol for the rest of Indian Wells and the general public to pause from their daily routine and pay their respects to those individuals who have worn the uniform and have served our country in times of peace and in times of war.

Indian Wells City Hall 44-950 Eldorado Drive Indian Wells, CA 92210-7497