Gettysburg Address Monument -- Leavenworth Natl. Cem., Leavenworth KS
15S E 337310 N 4349048
A granite monument with a bronze plaque of Lincoln's famous Gettysburg Address stands mear the Memorial Carillion at the Leavenworth KS National Cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

This dignified monument to the honored dead of Gettysburg - which has now come to apply to all those who have died in wartime -- adds to the reverence, solemnity, and patriotic ambiance of this honorable place. (visit link)

The plaque is made of bronze, affixed to a large tablet roughly carved from grey granite. It is very near the Memorial Carillon and the Obelisk at the Officer's Row area on the dominant hill in the cemetery.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public