Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument (1907 - 2012) - Easton, PA
18T E 482331 N 4504502
The 75-foot tall Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Monument/obelisk was dedicated in 1900 as a tribute to all Union militia. Accordingly, the bugler faces west, toward the sunset.

This is one of the most identifiable sites in Easton and as such, there are plenty of early 20th century pictures of this monument. I was able to unearth several post cards of this memorial. The one I used came from HERE. I visited the monument on Friday, August 12th, 2012 @ approximately 1:50 P.M., Eastern Daylight Time. I faced northeast and stood about 40 feet away, revealing part of the right side of the monument, at an angle to match up the pics just right. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos. These photographs are about 113 year apart.

This huge monument has so many various components which make up the whole. Perhaps the most notable is the 75-foot granite shaft is topped by a statue of a bugler. The memorial for Easton area veterans killed during the American Civil War is located in Centre Square, the town square of the city's Downtown neighborhood. Center square was originally known as the “Great Square”, it was designed by William Parsons, who laid out Easton's streets, first surveyed in 1750, and made reality in 1752.

The monument was unveiled on May 10, 1900. The bugler on top is reputedly sculpted after drummer Francis Reed, Company H, 96th Pennsylvania Regiment. The fountain that now surrounds the monument was added decades later. Since 1951, annually the monument is transformed in Easton's Peace Candle, and a city celebration of the holiday season is held the day after Thanksgiving. The monument traditionally remains a celebration of peace until shortly after New Year's Day. The Peace Candle, a candle-like structure, is assembled and disassembled every year atop the Civil War monument for the Christmas season, making it the highest and longest peace candle in the world (I would surmise).

The county-owned Solders and Sailors Monument in Easton honors the four major branches of the Union Army during the Civil War – the infantry, artillery, cavalry, and Union navy. Facing the monument on all four sides are small plaques remembering other key events in Easton’s history, including the French & Indian War peace treaties. There is also a small modern memorial to local firefighters and service providers. There is also specially designed plaque by Joseph LaDuca and Virginia Abbott which was unveiled in the circle in May 2000 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Soldiers and Sailors Monument.

I shall rely on 'ole trusty SIRIS for the description: A tall shaft topped with a figure of a soldier blowing a bugle, with four soldiers, representing the four branches of military service, installed on pedestals around the stepped lower base. The soldier on top wears a cap and long coat and lifts the bugle with his proper right hand. The soldier on the north side of the base wears a cap and short cape and holds his rifle vertically with his proper left hand. The soldier on the west side has a sheathed sword at his side on proper left and a sword in his proper right arm resting by his foot. The sailor on the south side holds binoculars to his eyes with his proper right hand, with his proper left arm bent at the waist. The soldier on the east side has his proper right leg resting on a cannon. Cannon balls ring the base behind the figures. On the shaft are relief carvings of crossed flagstaffs, crossed rifles and a wreath, a marine anchor with rope and a wreath, and crossed swords and a wreath. The monument is surrounded by a brick and concrete fountain basin. SOURCE

The entire monument is made of Barre granite although I wonder what the bugle is made of as it is golden. The Jones Brothers Company were the contractors chose to see this project through to completion. P.F. Eisenhower & Sons were selected as the fabricators for the monument. Although the monument was dedicated on May 10, 1900 by the County of Northampton, it was installed in 1888. The monument commemorates the Civil War soldiers of Northampton County, Pennsylvania. It was erected by the county, and the total cost of the monument was $16,000.

There are inscriptions crawling all over this thing: (On front of base, raised lettering:) GETTYSBURG/WILDERNESS/APPOMATTOX (On front of projecting pedestal:) NORTHAMPTON COUNTY'S/TRIBUTE/TO HER HEROES/ERECTED 1888 (On either side) LINCOLN GRANT (On west side of base:) ANTIETAM/FREDERICKSBURG/CHANCELLORSVILLE/SHERMAN/SHERIDAN (On west projecting pedestal:) "LIBERTY AND UNION/NOW AND FOREVER/OVER AND INSEPERABLE (sic)" (On South side:) NEW ORLEANS/MOBILE BAY/FORT FOSHER/FARRAGUT/PORTER (On south projecting pedestal:) IN HONOR OF/THE UNION/SOLDIER AND SAILOR/1861-1865 (On East side:) SHILOH/POCTALIGO/LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN/MEADE/HANCOCK (On east projecting pedestal:) DULCE ET DEORUM/EST PRO PATRIA MORI

Physical Address:
Center Square