School Section #3, Nepean, Ontario
The building is now a private residence. Be respectful.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Mosgrove School is listed in the City of Ottawa Heritage Register (legal description CCC #338). However, please treat this property as private and be sensitive with photography. There is no public parking nearby. Waymarkers are encouraged to walk or take the bus.
According to Bruce S Elliott in The City Beyond: A History of Nepean, Birthplace of Canada's Capital, 1792-1990 (Nepean, Ontario: City of Nepean, 1991) ...in 1832 William Bell gave land for another school about a mile to the west [of the schoolhouse on Martin Moore's property]... A log school was built that year or the year following on the site of the later Mosgrove School, which is still standing but converted to a residence. (page 56)

The Mosgrove School (SS 3) with neat quoins and neatly-dressed children served one of the wealthiest and most progressive sections in the Ottawa Front. (page 58)

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1887