Weiss Cottage - Cullman, AL
The Weiss Cottage is Cullman's oldest house.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Weiss Cottage is a Cullman County Historical Commission metal marker. It is located in front of the cottage on First Avenue Southeast. The marker was placed by the Cullman County Historical Commission.
Marker Name: Weiss Cottage

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Cullman’s Oldest House Preservation of the Weiss Cottage was initiated by the Cullman County Historical Society and implemented by the Cullman County Federation of Women’s Clubs, City of Cullman Bicentennial Commission and the City of Cullman Community Development Agency. The landscaping was directed by the Cullman Federation of Garden Clubs. Dr. Aldo Weiss, practical physician and accoucheur, purchased the property from the Louisville & Nashville Railroad Company in 1875, lived in this house, and had his office in it, and kept his goats in the cellar. In 1976, the owner, Mrs. Herman Ruehl, gave the house to the City of Cullman and it was moved from the original site, 206 Sixth Avenue, S. E. to this location as a Bicentennial Project. This house was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage by the Alabama Historical Commission on January 25, 1977.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1977

Marker Number: None