St. John's Evangelical Protestant Church - Cullman, AL
16S E 514830 N 3781390
St. John’s Evangelical Protestant Church was the first church established at the town site of Cullman.
Location: Alabama, United States

The St. John's Evangelical Protestant Church historical marker is a standard Alabama Historical Association metal marker. It is located in front of the church on Second Avenue Southeast. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: St. John's Evangelical Protestant Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The first church at the town site of Cullman. Founded May 1, 1874, at the beginning of the second year of settlement. An ethnic German church formed by immigrant families. Services held exclusively in the German language until 1932. In 1937, the Evangelical German churches merged with the Reformed churches and the national Evangelical and Reformed denomination was established. St. John’s became a part of the United Church of Christ in 1957.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1995

Marker Number: None