Jekyll Island Museum Lions - Jekyll Island, GA
17R E 459643 N 3436476
This pair of Lion stand guard next to a short flight of steps. Located on the grounds of the Jekyll Island Museum on Jekyll Island, GA.

From Wikipedia: Jekyll Island Museum

"The Jekyll Island Museum is a history center in the historic district of Jekyll Island of Georgia, USA.

The historic Club Stables, located on Stable Road, is now the home of the Jekyll Island Museum. This history center houses a natural history and archeology exhibit, an history of Jekyll Island exhibit, an 8-minute narrated movie on the history of Jekyll Island, a museum store and a gateway for daily tours of Jekyll Island’s 90-acre (360,000 m2) National Historic Landmark District.

The Historic District includes the Jekyll Island Clubhouse (now the Jekyll Island Club hotel, a fully functional and award-winning four-star historic hotel), 11 cottages, the historic wharf (now a seafood restaurant), the historic power plant (now the Georgia Sea Turtle Center), club-era employee housing and a shopping area consisting of numerous historic buildings once used during the club-era.

The museum and its tours are intended to give an inside look at what life was like on Jekyll Island during the club era (1886-1942) for the club members and the employees. Background information on the history of how Jekyll Island came to be a playground for the wealthy is also provided on tour and in the exhibits on display at the museum."
Physical Address:
Jekyll Island Museum