Barney Dreyfuss
Marker at Posvar Hall of the University of Pittsburgh

The marker reads: "Owner of the Pittsburgh Pirates, 1900-1932, and legendary baseball leader influential in initiating the first modern World Series, 1903. He led Pirates to 6 National League and 2 World Series titles and was vital to building Forbes Field here, 1909."

Bernhard "Barney" Dreyfuss (February 23, 1865 - February 5, 1932) was a German-American executive in Major League Baseball who owned the Pittsburgh Pirates franchise from 1900 to 1932. He is often credited with the creation of the modern baseball World Series.

Dreyfuss was born in Freiburg, Germany as the son of Samuel Dreyfuss, who was a U.S. citizen since about 1861. After training in a bank in Karlsruhe he emigrated in 1881 to the U.S. to escape conscription. In the U.S. he lived and worked with the Bernheim family in Paducah, Kentucky. The Bernheims were relatives over his grandfather Leon Bernheim. In 1888 he moved with the Bernheim family to Louisville, Kentucky. Dreyfuss became president of the Louisville Colonels team in 1899, and moved to the Pirates one year later when the league contracted from 12 teams to 8. Under his ownership, the Pirates won 6 pennants and two World Series championships (1909, 1925), finishing below fourth place only four times.

Dreyfuss died at age 66 in New York City.
Marker Name: Barney Dreyfuss (1865-1932)