Lakehead Southbound Rest Area - Shasta County, CA
This rest area is located on the west side of Interstate-5 heading south in Shasta County, CA.

The Lakehead Rest Area is located just off Interstate-5 for southbound travelers. This rest stop is of higher quality than other rest stops I've patronized. The facilities are clean and the buildings are in great shape. There are a number of vending machines throughout the premises. There is also a historical marker that highlights Interstate 5 as a historic route in the mid 1800s. A very nice historical account of this area.

There are also at least three pay phones here, something I was not used to seeing with the advent of cell phones.

This is a nice little rest area and worth stopping for a break from you're trip to whatever destination.

Highway Number: I-5

Common Name for the Highway: I-5