Amelia Earhart -- 223 N Terrace St, Atchison KS
Amelia Earhart was born at this home in Atchison KS in 1897, and grew up here as a child.
Location: Kansas, United States

The birthplace and childhood home of Amelia Earhart sits on a beautiful brick street with a gorgeous view of the Missouri River. Her birthplace and childhood home is now a museum, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

From the Amelia Earhart Birthplace Museum website: (visit link)

"Amelia was born in the home on July 24, 1897 to Edwin Stanton Earhart and Amy Otis Earhart. Amelia's father was a lawyer whose position as a railroad claims agent required him to travel a great deal. Consequently both Amelia and her sister Muriel spent an abundance of their childhood with their grandparents in Atchison.

Despite living in many different cities, Amelia considered Atchison her hometown, having spent more of her life in the Otis home than anywhere else. The Amelia Earhart Birthplace represents the most tangible remaining link with the famous female aviator.. . . " [end]
Name of Famous Person: Amelia Earhart

Physical Address: 223 N Terrace St, Atchison KS

What is this person famous for?:
Aviation pioneer

Personal Experience:
Unfortunately the museum was closed when we stopped by, but we were able to explore the beautiful grounds and read all the historic markers here.

Other information about area:
unknown