1SGT Joseph Robinson -- Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery, Fort Leavenworth KS
15S E 333646 N 4357469
Medal of Honor recipient 1SGT Joseph Robinson, a US Army veteran of the Indian Wars, rests in Sec D, grave 1296-D at Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

US Army First Sergeant Joseph Robinson, of Co. D, 3rd US Cavalry, a veteran of the Indian Wars, rests in Sec D, grave 1296-D in the beautiful and historic Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery on board Fort Leavenworth KS.

A short biography of 1SGT Robinson by John Griffith at the Find-A-Grave website: (visit link)

"Indian Wars Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. Born in Ireland, he served as a First Sergeant in Company D, 3rd U.S. Cavalry. At Rosebud River, Montana, June 17, 1876, First Sergeant Robinson's detachment was attacked by a group of hostile Indians. While in charge of his troopers on the line under heavy fire, with proper judgment and great coolness, he brought up the lead horses at a critical moment. For gallantry in action, he was awarded the Medal of Honor on January 23, 1880." [end]

From the Medal of Honor Citation website: (visit link)

"ROBINSON, JOSEPH

Rank and organization: First Sergeant, Company D, 3d U.S. Cavalry. Place and date: At Rosebud River, Mont., 17 June 1876. Entered service at: ------. Birth: Ireland. Date of issue: 23 January 1880. Citation: Discharged his duties while in charge of the skirmish line under fire with judgment and great coolness and brought up the lead horses at a critical moment." [end]
Armed Service: Army