PVT Edward Pengally, USA -- Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery, Fort Leavenworth KS
15S E 333577 N 4357383
Medal of Honor recipient PVT Edward Pengally, a US Army veteran of the Indian Wars, rests in Sec G, grave 3032 at Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

Army Private Edward Pengally, of Co. G, 8th US Cavalry, rests at Sec G, grave 3032 in the beautiful and historic Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery on board Fort Leavenworth KS.

A short biography of PVT Pengally by John Griffith on the Find-A-Grave website: (visit link)

"Indian Wars Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. Born at Devonshire, England, in 1824, he served as a Private in Company B, 8th U.S. Cavalry. At the Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona, October 20, 1869, Private Pengally with a group of fellow troopers held off a band of attacking Apache Indians at Rocky Mesa. For gallantry in action, he was awarded the Medal of Honor on February 14, 1870." [end]

From the Medal of Honor Citation website: (visit link)

"EDWARD PENGALLY

Rank and organization: Private, Company B, 8th U.S. Cavalry. Place and date: At Chiricahua Mountains, Ariz., 20 October 1869. Entered service at: ------. Birth: England. Date of issue: 14 February 1870. Citation: Gallantry in action."
Armed Service: Army