CPL John Kile, USA -- Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery, Fort Leavenworth KS
15S E 333523 N 4357400
The grave of CPL John Kile, US Army, a veteran of the Indian Wars, rests in section H, site 3341 at Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

Corporal John Kile, of Co. M of the 5th US Cavalry, rests at Sec H, grave 3341 in the beautiful and historic Fort Leavenworth National Cemetery on board Fort Leavenworth KS.

A short biography of CPL Kile by Bobb Edwards at Find-A-Grave: (visit link)

"Indian Wars Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient. Last name also spelled Kyle. As a Corporal in Company M, 5th US Cavalry, he was awarded his CMOH for gallantry against hostile Cheyenne on July 8, 1869, near the Republican River in Kansas. . . .

Kile variously gave his birthplace as Chicago or Cincinnati, and sometimes used the alias John Kelley.

After the Civil War he entered the Army as a Private in Custer's 7th Cavalry; he later deserted and almost immediately joined the 5th Cavalry instead. His service with the 5th must have been exemplary, for he was exonerated of desertion charges and promoted to Corporal in May 1869.

The skirmish for which Kile won the CMOH was one of a series of actions against Chief Tall Bull's band of the Cheyenne, culminating with the Chief's death at the Battle of Summit Springs three days later.

The following year Kile reenlisted and was sent back to the 7th Cavalry, stationed at Fort Hays, Kansas. On the night of July 17, 1870, Corporal Kile and trooper Jeremiah Lonergan started a saloon fight with Hays town marshal Wild Bill Hickok, a former scout for the 7th.

Hickok shot both men in self-defense and Kile died of his wounds the next day. What motivated the attack is unknown, but it's possible that Hickok, whose duties as marshal included tracking down Army deserters, recognized Kile and called him on his past conduct. He was first buried at Fort Hays, and later moved to Fort Leavenworth." [end]

From the Medal of Honor Citation website: (visit link)

"JOHN KYLE

Rank and organization: Corporal, Company M, 5th U.S. Cavalry. Place and date: Near Republican River, Kans., 8 July 1869. Entered service at: ------. Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio. Date of issue: 24 August 1869. Citation: This soldier and 2 others were attacked by 8 Indians, but beat them off and badly wounded 2 of them." [end]
Armed Service: Army