Johanniskirche Wolfsanger - Kassel, Germany
32U E 537198 N 5686363
Johanniskirche (St. John's Church) was built 1725 and is the home of the evangelical parish in Kassel-Wolfsanger.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
Johanniskirche (St. John's Church) is named after John the Baptist and was built in 1725 by Italian architect Giovanni Ghezzi. It was finished in only a half year and opened in a ceremonial act on October 20, 1725. The building is the successor of an older church which had to be broken down in 1675 due to dilapidation. A first church is known to have been in the place as early as 811, and in pre-christian times before that the site was a pagan place of sacrifice. A parish hall for church activity other than sunday services was built on the former cemetary next to the church in 1972.
The church is the home of the evangelical (Lutheran) parish in Kassel-Wolfsanger, which has about 3.000 members and maintains a partnership with St. Luke Church in Pescodia, South Africa.