John Deere Model D — Fort Langley, BC
Built in 1927 this John Deere Model D had 15 horsepower assisting farmers to plough their fields.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This John Deere Model D is located outside the front door of the B.C. Farm Machinery & Agricultural Museum in Fort Langley.

JOHN DEERE MODEL D

John Deere Co., Waterloo, Iowa, USA

Build in 1927. Serial Number: 50318

Drawbar HP: 15 with a two forward/one reverse transmission

Used for field work on small farms

Donated by Annie Isobel Field

The D had the longest run of any model of John Deere tractor, the styled and unstyled version ran from March 1, 1923 until July 3, 1853. Serial numbers 31321 through 31412 are not model Ds, but are Waterloo Boy Ns which were built after Model D production had begun.

It was able to pull a three-bottom plow and was able to work in most soil conditions. There were 160 000 tractors produced which sold in 1924 for $1,000 and $2,124 in 1953 USD.

The John Deere two-cylinder gasoline/kerosene horizontal engine has 465 cubic inches (bore of 6.5 inches and a stroke of 7.0 inches), a compression ration of 3.91 to 1, and a maximum engine speed of 900 RPM. Cooling system capacity is 52 quarts and crankcase capacity is 13 quarts.

This tractor weighs 4090 to 5880 pounds depending on ballasting, a belt pulley and an optional 525 RPM PTO.

Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Rubber