Ernst-Freudenthal-Halle - Kassel. Germany
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The Building:
The Ernst-Freudenthal-Halle is a hall for cultural events and community affairs in Wolfsanger, borough of the city of Kassel. It was built 1955 on a historical site: From 1300 on, a vassal estate was placed here, from 1842 on there was an inn, and from 1927 a local pub. That was destroyed by bombs in 1943, and in 1955 the hall was constructed. It serves various purposes, ranging from gymnastics courses to stage plays.
The Person:
Ernst Freudenthal, after whom the building was named, was born in Kassel on 27 March 1907 and died in Tel Aviv, Israel, on 25 February 1992. He was the founder and long-time chairman of the association of former Kassel citizens in Israel and was honoured with the Wappenring (Ring of Coat of Arms) of the city of Kassel on 26 March 1987: visit link.
There are two plaques on the building, one for the history of the site and one for Ernst Freudenthal, from which informations were taken.

DE
Das Gebäude:
Die Ernst-Freudenthal-Halle ist eine 1955 erbaute Kultur- und Gemeinschaftshalle im Kasseler Stadtteil Wolfsanger. Sie steht auf historischem Grund und Boden, denn seit 1300 befand sich hier ein Lehnshof, der "Hof am Rosspfad". Seit 1842 war hier ein Gasthaus und seit 1927 die Gemeindeschänke, die 1943 Fliegerbomben zum Opfer fiel. 1955 wurde dann die Halle erbaut, sie dient den verschiedensten Zwecken vom Gymnastikkurs bis hin zur Aufführung von Bühnenstücken.
Die Person:
Ernst Freudenthal, der Namensgeber des Gebäudes, wurde am 27. März 1907 in Kassel geboren und starb am 25. Februar 1992 in Tel Aviv. Er war der Gründer und langjährige Vorsitzende des Vereins ehemaliger Kasselaner in Israel und wurde am 26. März 1987 mit dem Wappenring der Stadt Kassel geehrt: siehe Link.
Am Gebäude befinden sich zwei Messingtafeln, denen die Informationen entnommen wurden, eine zur Geschichte des Ortes und eine für Ernst Freudenthal.
Year it was dedicated: Probably 1992

Location of Coordinates: In front of the entrance