Thomas Bilney - Blue Plaque - Norwich, Norfolk, Great Britain.
31U E 384438 N 5832364
Civic affairs were conducted in the Guildhall building on Gaol Hill, from 1407 until 1938. Magistrates' Courts continued to be held in the Council Chamber until 1977 and prisoners were held in the building until 1980.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Norwich Guildhall is an historic listed building, located on Gaol Hill in the city of Norwich, United Kingdom. It was constructed in 1407 and served as the seat of city government until 1938.

The Plaque reads - "Thomas Bilney, 1495-1531 First Protestant Martyr. Imprisoned in vault below prior to execution by burning at Lollards Pit on 19 August 1531"

"As well as various courts, a prison and a chapel the building contained facilities for accounting and tax collection, accommodation for civic officials (it remains the home of the Sheriff's parlour today) and storage space for records, money and civic regalia.
The undercroft, beneath the east end pre-dates the building, and is thought to be an original feature of the earlier toll-house on this site. It was used to accommodate more dangerous criminals." Text Source: (visit link)

The Guildhall currently serves as the offices of Norwich Heritage Economic and Regeneration Trust.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:

"The Guildhall was constructed to enable the greater self-governing powers conferred upon Norwich by the Charter of 1404 to be administered more efficiently. Prisoners first occupied the crypts of the building in 1412. Two timber and tile towers on the north and south sides of the building were destroyed when the roof of the Council Chamber collapsed in 1511. In 1534 a new Council Chamber was completed. As part of the works, the exterior wall of the eastern face of the new Chamber was faced with chequered flint work and freestone, and a central panel containing a fragment of the Arms of Henry VIII, flanked by the City Arms and the arms of the St George’s Company. Additions to the south side of the building were constructed in 1861 by Thomas Barry, the City Surveyor.

Civic affairs were conducted in the building until 1938, when the new City Hall was opened. Magistrates' Courts continued to be held in the old Common Council Chamber until 1977 and prisoners were held in the building until 1980." Text Source: (visit link)

The Guildhall is one of the 12 historic Norwich buildings in the Norwich 12 initiative, a project to develop an integrated group of heritage attractions in Norwich. See Link: (visit link)

Norwich Guildhall
Goal Hill